ORDER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AMENDING AND CREATING RULES
[…] The Wisconsin Department of Revenue adopts an order to: amend Tax 2.495 (4) (d) 1. and create Tax 2.495 (4) (d) 1m.; relating to the apportionment of Wisconsin apportionable income of interstate brokers-dealers, investment advisers, investment companies, and underwriters.
The scope statement for this rule, SS 117-14, was approved by the Governor on November 11, 2014, published in Register No. 707B on November 30, 2014, and approved by the Secretary of Revenue on December 10, 2014. Analysis by the Department of Revenue
Explanation of agency authority: Section 71.04(8)(c) and sec. 71.25(10)(c), Wis. Stats., requires the department to promulgate rules for apportioning income of specialized industries, specifically "The net business income of railroads, sleeping car companies, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state." Related statute or rule: There are no other applicable statutes or rules.